Ohio| Change
[…] Doc. 22 at 10. As discussed above, the reinstatement is a modification of the contract itself and the basis of this claim does not involve a consumer seeking to acquire goods or services.

2. DTPA § 17.46 (b) (24)

Plaintiff alleges that defendant violated § 17.46 (b) (24) of the DTPA because the contract does not address the treatment of the proceeds from a sale by defendant of the vehicle and because defendant failed to disclose that it could take the vehicle based on breach of contract and sell the vehicle giving her nothing of the proceeds. Doc. 22 at 9-10. A section 17.46 (b) (24) violation involves "failing to disclose information concerning goods or services which was known at the time of the transaction if such failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer into a transaction into which the consumer would not have entered had the information been disclosed." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.46 (b) (24) (West 2015).

That the contract does not address the proceeds of a sale of the vehicle following breach of the contract, is patently false as plaintiff admits in her response.