Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff has not established that she is a consumer under the DTPA with relation to her claims in this action.

"Generally, a pure loan transaction lies outside of the DTPA because money is considered to be neither a good nor a service." Miller v. BAC Home Loans, Servicing, L.P., 726 F.3d 717, 724 (5th Cir. 2013). Here, plaintiff's DTPA claim is based on an alleged attempt to reinstate the contract for an automobile, not the purchase of the automobile itself. Doc. 22 at 9-12. Thus, plaintiff cannot state a claim upon which relief may be granted as to her DTPA claims.

1. DTPA § 17.46 (b) (12)

Plaintiff argues that she is a consumer because the DTPA violations alleged relate to the original contract for the purchase of a vehicle. Doc. 32 at 4-6. A § 17.46(b) (12) violation of the DTPA involves "representing that an agreement confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations which it does not have or involve, or which are prohibited by law." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.46 (b) (12) (West 2015). As to this claim, it appears plaintiff is alleging that defendant failed to notify plaintiff that it has the right to send out a reinstatement and redemption letter and then retract such letter.