JOHN McBRYDE, District Judge.
[…] Autobahn further contends that it is entitled to three times the amount of economic damages under the DTPA because Jaguar's conduct was "committed knowingly." Doc. 21 at 8-12; Doc. 27 at 13-16. In support, Autobahn recounts several of Jaguar's failed arguments raised in the underlying administrative proceeding and cites to certain findings of fact and conclusions of law incorporated in the Board's final order that were resolved in Autobahn's favor.
"Knowingly," as defined in section 17.45 of the Texas Business & Commerce Code, means "actual awareness, at the time of the act or practice complained of, of the falsity, deception, or unfairness of the act or practice giving rise to [Autobahn's] claim. . . ." The Texas Supreme Court explained that: