SIDNEY A. FITZWATER, District Judge.
[…] Dynalectric Co., 2 F.3d 606, 611 (5th Cir. 1993) (footnote omitted).
The court begins with defendant Holfords. It is undisputed that Holfords is the general partner of Precision Demolition. Under Texas law, general partners of a limited partnership are jointly and severally liable with each other and with the partnership for partnership debts. Forney 921 Lot Dev. Partners I, L.P. v. Paul Taylor Homes, Ltd., 349 S.W.3d 258, 272-73 (Tex. App. 2011, pet. denied); see also Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 153.152(b) (West 2012) ("Except as provided by this chapter or the other limited partnership provisions, a general partner of a limited partnership has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to a person other than the partnership and the other partners."). Accordingly, the court holds that Holfords is jointly and severally liable for Castro's unpaid overtime compensation under Texas law, without considering whether it also qualifies as Castro's employer under the FLSA.