Washington| Change
[…] The Social Security Act and Code of Federal Regulations define "a physical or mental impairment" as "an impairment that results from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(3); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508. (The Social Security Administration recently adopted new medical evidence rules and removed several provisions at issue here — including 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1508 and 404.1528 — effective March 27, 2017. See 82 Fed. Reg. 5844-01 (Jan. 18, 2017). Because Plaintiff's application was filed before that date, the removed provisions still apply in this case.)

"A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [a claimant's] statement of symptoms." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508.

20 C.F.R. § 404.1528 explains what "signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings" each entail:

(a) Symptoms are your own description of your physical or mental impairment.