REBECCA RUTHERFORD, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Jackson v. FIE Corp., 302 F.3d 515, 528 (5th Cir. 2002) (emphasis added).
Here, Defendant contends that the default judgment is void because Plaintiff failed to serve Defendant's registered agent in accordance with the applicable Texas procedural rules. See Mot. 4-5; Tex. R. Civ. P. 124 ("In no case shall judgment be rendered against any defendant unless upon service, or acceptance or waiver of process, or upon an appearance by the defendant, as prescribed in these rules, except where otherwise expressly provided by law or these rules."). Under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.028(b), "citation may be served on a financial institution by: (1) serving the registered agent of the financial institution; or (2) if the financial institution does not have a registered agent, serving the president or a branch manager at any office located in this state."
Defendant provides the following information and documents, of which the Court takes judicial notice:
The record establishes that Plaintiff filed his underlying state court action against Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc., on August 8, 2016. See Pet. [ECF No. 1-5].