Washington| Change
[…] Upon reviewing the appeals process, it is clear to the court that escalation fails to provide adequate procedural due process, as it "does not adequately protect the procedural safeguards the statute provides the appealing party." Adams EMS, Inc., 2018 WL 5264244, at *10. First, as pointed out by the Fifth Circuit, the ALJ hearing presents appellants like Med-Cert with the opportunity to have a live hearing, present testimony, submit written statements of law and fact, and cross-examine witnesses. Family Rehabilitation, Inc., 886 F.3d at 499; 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(1)(A) ("an administrative law judge shall conduct and conclude a hearing on a decision of a qualified independent contractor...."). "By contrast, when a party escalates their claim to the Medicare Appeals Council, the Council may, but is not required to, conduct additional proceedings, including a hearing."