SIDNEY A. FITZWATER, Senior District Judge.
[…] The court enters final judgment in favor of defendants by separate judgment filed today.
The Tax Reform Act of 1986 established the LIHTC program to provide tax credit subsidies for the development and ownership of affordable rental housing. See 26 U.S.C. § 42.
Each year, Congress allocates a certain amount of LIHTCs to the states based on population. State or local housing credit agencies ("HCAs")
Treasury is the federal department charged with administering and regulating the LIHTC program. See 26 U.S.C. § 42(n) ("The Secretary [of the Treasury] shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section."). OCC is an independent bureau of Treasury that is responsible for approving national banks' investments in LIHTC projects under the public welfare investment ("PWI") authority established in 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Eleventh).