SIDNEY A. FITZWATER, Senior District Judge.
[…] Turning to the traceability element of standing as pertinent to ICP's claims against Treasury, the court concludes that ICP has created a genuine issue of material fact sufficient to withstand defendants' summary judgment motion. Unlike OCC, which only has the power to regulate one type of entity (national banks) that invests in LIHTC projects after they have already been selected, Treasury can issue regulations that could directly impact the location of LIHTC projects. Under 26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(3), Treasury administers the allocation of LIHTCs to Texas every year. Under 26 U.S.C. § 42(n), Treasury has the authority to "prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes" of the LIHTC program. See also 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a) ("Except where such authority is expressly given by this title to any person other than an officer or employee of the Treasury Department, the Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title[.]").