Ohio| Change
[…] "Absent evidence in the record, a court cannot consider a habeas petitioner's bald assertions on a critical issue . . . to be of probative evidentiary value." Ross v. Estelle, 694 F.2d 1008, 1011 (5th Cir. 1983).

Finally, under his fifth ground, petitioner claims that counsel was ineffective by failing to object to the jury charge and to request an instruction on the defense of mistake of fact because petitioner believed the check was legitimate and because it was his only viable defense. (Supp. Pet. 6.) Texas Penal Code § 8.02 provides that "[i]t is a defense to prosecution that [the defendant] through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.02(a) (West 2011). Counsel did not explain his reasons for not objecting to the charge and requesting a mistake-of-fact instruction in his affidavit.