SAM A. LINDSAY, District Judge.
[…] Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386, 395 (1989) (emphasis in original). Thus, it is unmistakable that Plaintiffs relied on a federal statute to assert a wrongful act.
Under the Texas Wrongful Death Statute ("TWDS"), Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 71.002(b), a person who causes the death of another person because of his or her "wrongful act, neglect, carelessness, unskillfulness, or default" is liable for damages. The Texas Survival Statute ("TSS"), Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 71.021(b), allows a personal injury survival action "in favor of the heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the injured person." The court is convinced that Plaintiffs use the TWDS and TSS as mechanisms or procedural vehicles to seek the recovery of damages for an action brought pursuant to § 1983.
Actions under the TWDS and TSS are derivative actions. Russell v. Ingersoll-Rand Co., 841 S.W.2d 343, 345 (Tex. 1992).