Washington| Change
[…] No objection has been filed to the sale procedure proposed by the Receiver.3

II

"The court has authority to authorize the sale of real estate within the receivership estate." SEC v. AmeriFirst Funding, Inc., 2008 WL 706846, at *1 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 11, 2008) (Fitzwater, C.J.) (citing SEC v. Am. Capital Invs., Inc., 98 F.3d 1133, 1144-45 (9th Cir. 1996), abrogated in part by Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env't, 523 U.S. 83 (1998)). This authority is limited by 28 U.S.C. § 2001. See id. Moreover, public sales of real estate must comply with the notice requirements set out in 28 U.S.C. § 2002. The Receiver's proposed sale process complies with both statutes.

Section 2001(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[p]roperty in the possession of a receiver or receivers appointed by one or more district courts shall be sold at public sale in the district wherein any such receiver was first appointed." The Receiver was appointed in the Northern District of Texas. EnergyNet has its principal place of business in Amarillo, which is within the Northern District of Texas. Thus the text of the statute, interpreted literally, allows for the sale of receivership assets via EnergyNet's website.