Washington| Change
[…] Thus the text of the statute, interpreted literally, allows for the sale of receivership assets via EnergyNet's website. No one contends otherwise—nor has anyone argued that an online auction would be a less effective means of selling the oil and gas interests than an in-person, physical auction in this District. See Pennant Mgmt., Inc. v. First Farmers Fin., LLC, 2015 WL 5180678, at *7 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 4, 2015) (approving online auction as public sale under § 2001(a) in the absence of any objections).

Section 2002 imposes certain notice requirements that must be met before a public sale of receivership property. The statute provides, in relevant part:

[a] public sale of realty or interest therein under any order, judgment or decree of any court of the United States shall not be made without notice published once a week for at least four weeks prior to the sale in at least one newspaper regularly issued and of general circulation in the county, state, or judicial district of the United States wherein the realty is situated. If such realty is situated in more than one county, state, district or circuit, such notice shall be published in one or more of the counties, states, or districts wherein it is situated, as the court directs.

28 U.S.C. § 2002. Courts have approved, in the absence of any objections, notice procedures that deviated from the text of § 2002 in non-substantial ways, see, e.g., United States v. Rodenberg, 2006 WL 3743842, at *1 (N.D. Iowa Dec. 18, 2006), or that relied on modern advertising methods that were more effective, under the circumstances, than strict adherence to the statutory procedure, see, e.g., Pennant, 2015 WL 5180678, at *7.

The Receiver does not propose to publish notice in any newspaper of general circulation. Instead, for at least four weeks prior to the first auction, he will publish notice of the sale of the Breitling Portfolio in an electronic newsletter that is popular in the oil and gas industry. He will also post notice of each individual auction on the EnergyNet website and on the receivership website, www.breitlingreceivership.com.