Washington| Change
[…] PennyMac is entitled to foreclose both as a "mortgagee" and a "mortgage servicer" as defined in the Texas Property Code. Under Texas law, either a mortgagee or mortgage servicer can administer foreclosure proceedings on a property. Tex. Prop. Code. §§ 51.002, 51.0025. A mortgagee is defined as "(A) the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument; (B) book entry system; or (C) if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record." Id. § 51.0001(4). And under § 51.0001(3), a mortgage servicer is defined as "the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument. A mortgagee may be the mortgage servicer." Id. § 51.0001(3).

With respect to PennyMac's status as a mortgagee, the assignment of the Deed of Trust from MERS, as nominee for Acopia, LLC, to PennyMac was recorded in 2016, well in advance of the appointment of a substitute trustee or the foreclosure sale of the Property.