Washington| Change
[…] Here, Flores alleges generally that PennyMac attempted to collect charges from Flores that were "not expressly authorized by the Deed of Trust and/or Note and legally chargeable." Pl.'s Original Pet. 5. Flores does not identify any specific wrongful charges. See id. Additionally, by its plain language, § 392.303(a)(2) does not entitle a borrower to any "account[ing] for" or "acknowledg[ing]" of payments on a loan. See id. 5-6; Tex. Fin. Code § 392.303(a)(2). A failure to "properly account for and acknowledge payments," therefore, is not actionable under § 392.303(a)(2), and Flores has not presented evidence that PennyMac used "unconscionable means" to either "collect or attempt to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental" to the Loan. To the contrary, PennyMac has presented competent summary-judgment evidence showing that it properly accounted for all payments on the Loan. Def.'s App. 21-60.