Ohio| Change
[…] The evidence, however, does not allow the court to reasonably infer that this was the appropriate address to which the notices should have been mailed, as section 51.002(e) of the Texas Property Code requires that notices be sent to the debtor's last known address. Nonetheless, notices sent by Deutsche Bank and any possible deficiencies have no bearing on the court's resolution of U.S. Bank's counterclaim.
3. Under Section 51.002(e) of the Texas Property Code, "[s]ervice of notice under this section by certified mail is complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor's last known address." Additionally, an affidavit from "a person knowledgeable of the facts to the effect that service was completed is prima facie evidence of service." Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(e). Accordingly, Plaintiffs need not receive the notices for service to be completed. See LSR Consulting, LLC v.