Washington| Change
[…] No. 7].
3. Complaint, Exhibit D [Doc. No. 7-3].
4. In re Katrina Canal Breaches Litig., 495 F.3d 191, 205 (5th Cir. 2007) (quoting Martin K. Eby Constr. Co. v. Dall. Area Rapid Transit, 369 F.3d 464, 467 (5th Cir. 2004)).
5. Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007).
6. Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009).
7. Id. See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 545 ("Factual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level[.]").
8. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679 (quoting FED. R. CIV. P. 8(a)(2)).
9. Complaint ¶ 9.
10. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.051 ("Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.").
11. In addition, the City ordinance T.M. Housing quotes indicates that the developer—not the City—must pay to pave the roads. This also renders T.M. Housing's due process claim as legally invalid.
12. Tex. Dep't of Transp. v. City of Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d 637, 644 (Tex. 2004).