JEFF BOHM, Chief Judge.
[…] Nevertheless, Elmwood is not entirely parallel to the case at bar. Elmwood Development Company was a corporate debtor. The Debtor here is not. Thus, while the Elmwood court focused on provisions applicable to corporations, the Debtor in the case at bar is not required to adhere to the same procedural rules.
For instance, in Elmwood, the court focused on the debtor's "impermissible purpose," finding that the second Chapter 11 petition was an attempt to avoid and circumvent § 1127(b)'s prohibition of plan modifications after substantial consummation in corporate Chapter 11 cases. 964 F.2d at 509-10. Since the passage of BAPCPA, however, the Code now differentiates between individual debtors and corporate debtors in Chapter 11. Under § 1127(e), "if the debtor is an individual, the plan may be modified at any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments." 11 U.S.C. § 1127(e) (emphasis added). Stated differently, whereas a corporate Chapter 11 debtor whose confirmed plan is substantially consummated may not modify the plan, an individual Chapter 11 debtor whose plan is substantially consummated
And, indeed, for individual debtors in Chapter 11, the Code clearly outlines a process and procedure for modification of a Chapter 11 plan. Under § 1127(f)(2), an individual debtor's Chapter 11 plan "as modified, shall become the plan only after there has been disclosure under § 1125... notice and hearing, and such modification is approved." 11 U.S.C. § 1127(f)(2). Stated more directly, modification requires
Moreover, the Debtor filed his Chapter 13 petition on July 2, 2012 on the eve of the Bank's foreclosure on the Beltway 8 Property and the Greens Road Property.