MARVIN ISGUR, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] This exemption applies to Talone."). Section 1001.057 applies to certain activities of full-time employees or other personnel under the direct supervision and control of the business entity, hence the phrase "on or in connection with."
Even if the exemption were as Talone argues, it is still inapplicable. Talone represented to Anloc that he was legally qualified to engage in the practice of engineering, and as a result is currently prevented from using this exemption. TEX. OCC.CODE § 1001.057(b) ("A person who claims an exemption under this section and who is determined to have directly or indirectly represented the person as legally qualified to engage in the practice of engineering or who is determined to have violated Section 1001.301 may not claim an exemption until the 10th anniversary of the date the person made that representation.").
Section 1001.059 states: "A qualified scientist engaged in scientific research and investigation of the physical or natural sciences is exempt from the licensing requirements of this chapter.