MARVIN ISGUR, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Given the codified legislative intent that TEPA be liberally construed, the Court finds that Talone informed the public that he was to perform engineering services (and is therefore prohibited from using any TEPA exemptions). Talone used the promise of performance of his engineering services to induce financial investments from the public.
Even if the TEPA did not categorically preclude Talone from using the exemptions, the exemptions selected by Talone (§§ 1001.052, 1001.057, and 1001.059) are not applicable.
Section 1001.052 states: "A person who is an employee or subordinate of an engineer is exempt from the licensing requirements of this chapter if the person's practice does not include responsible charge of design or supervision." TEX. OCC. CODE § 1001.052. Talone argues that he is entitled to this exemption as a subordinate of the drilling engineers, who were themselves responsible for drilling the wells. (ECF No. 395 at 16).
Section 1001.052 is inapplicable for two reasons.