MARVIN ISGUR, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] TEX.OCC.CODE § 1001.004(d). In addition, the TEPA shall "be strictly complied with and enforced." TEX. OCC. CODE § 1001.004(c)(3).
Under TEPA, only a licensed person may: (i) engage in the practice of engineering; (ii) be represented in any way as any kind of "engineer"; or, (iii) make any professional use of the term "engineer". TEX.OCC.CODE § 1001.004(c)(2)(A)-(2)(C).
Talone admits that he is not now, and has never been, a licensed engineer. (ECF No. 381 at 50).
The TEPA prevents an unlicensed person from receiving compensation for the practice of engineering. TEX. OCC.CODE § 1001.301(d) ("A person may not receive any fee or compensation or the promise of any fee or compensation for engaging in the practice of engineering unless the person holds a license issued under this chapter.").
The parties dispute whether Talone engaged in the "practice of engineering" as that phrase is defined by the TEPA.
Talone drafted the Sharing Agreement. (ECF No. 381 at 49).