MARVIN ISGUR, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Talone represented to Anloc that he was legally qualified to engage in the practice of engineering, and as a result is currently prevented from using this exemption. TEX. OCC.CODE § 1001.057(b) ("A person who claims an exemption under this section and who is determined to have directly or indirectly represented the person as legally qualified to engage in the practice of engineering or who is determined to have violated Section 1001.301 may not claim an exemption until the 10th anniversary of the date the person made that representation.").
Section 1001.059 states: "A qualified scientist engaged in scientific research and investigation of the physical or natural sciences is exempt from the licensing requirements of this chapter. This exemption includes the usual work and activities of a meteorologist, seismologist, geologist, chemist, geochemist, physicist, or geophysicist." TEX. OCC.CODE § 1001.059.
Talone's argument that this exemption applies is simply another way of arguing that Talone did not engage in the practice of engineering.