KAREN K. BROWN, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] Property Code § 162.031 because Pledger's use of the funds was covered by the statutory affirmative defense.)
The Texas Construction Trust Fund Act, § 162.031, provides:
Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 162.031 (West).
"`Current or past due obligations' are those obligations incurred or owed by the trustee for labor or materials furnished in the direct prosecution of the work under the construction contract prior to the receipt of the trust funds and which are due and payable by the trustee no later than 30 days following receipt of the trust funds." Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 162.005(2) (West). Under the Texas Construction Trust Fund Act, "[a] trustee acts with `intent to defraud' when the trustee retains, uses, disburses, or diverts trust funds with the intent to deprive the beneficiaries of the trust funds." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 162.005(1)(A) (West).