Eduardo V. Rodriguez, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Wood v. Wood (In re Wood), 825 F.2d 90, 93 (5th Cir. 1987); see also Arnold v. Garlock, 278 F.3d 426 (5th Cir. 2001) (holding that "[c]ertainty or even likelihood of such an effect is not a requirement..."). This Court has jurisdiction over these matters pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 157(b)-(c). See Wood, 825 F.2d at 93; see also Celotex Corp. v. Edwards, 514 U.S. 300, 307 n. 6, 115 S.Ct. 1493, 131 L.Ed.2d 403 (1995).
This Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. Venue with respect to cases under title 11 or arising in or related to cases under title 11 is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1409, which designates that venue may hold wherever "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." Plaintiffs' bankruptcy case was pending before this Court, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1408, at the time this Adversary Proceeding commenced. Therefore, venue is proper.
This Court also has an independent duty to evaluate whether it has the constitutional authority to sign a final order. Stern v.