MARVIN ISGUR, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Sloan v. Owners Association of Westfield, Inc., 67 S.W.3d 401, 404 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2005, no pet.). As with any contract, a court's primary duty is to examine the language of the restrictive covenant to determine the parties' intent. See Wilmoth v. Wilcox, 734 S.W.2d 656, 658 (Tex. 1987). Texas law is not entirely coherent regarding how courts should construe restrictive covenants. See David A. Johnson, One Step Forward, Two Steps Back: Construction of Restrictive Covenants After the Implementation of Section 202.003 of the Texas Property Code, 32 TEX. TECH L. REV. 355 (2001). However, Texas courts are in agreement that unambiguous restrictive covenants are entitled to liberal construction. See Tex. Prop. Code § 202.003(a) ("A restrictive covenant shall be liberally construed to give effect to its purposes and intent."); see also Jennings v. Bindseil, 258 S.W.3d 190, 194-95 (Tex. App.-Austin 2008, no pet.) ("When the language of a restrictive covenant is unambiguous, the Texas Property Code requires that the restrictive covenant be liberally construed to give effect to its purpose and intent.").