KAREN K. BROWN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] (Claim No. 8-1).
Accord's proof of claim does not itemize how its claim was calculated. Accord's response to Debtor's original claim objection reflects that the claim, in the amount of $30,737.36 includes a $5,000 "Default fee" and a $2,500 "block on account fee."
Prior to 1979, Texas law recognized the totality of circumstances test for determining whether a transaction is a sale or a loan. See, e.g. Griffith v. Gadberry, 182 S.W.2d 739 (Tex. Civ. App.-El Paso 1944).
In 1979, the Texas Legislature adopted Texas Finance Code § 306.103. That section provides in part: "For the purposes of this chapter, the parties' characterization of an account purchase transaction as a purchase is conclusive that the account purchase transaction is not a transaction for the use, forbearance, or detention of money." Tex. Fin. Code § 306.103(b).
Usury can arise only from a loan or forbearance of money. Express Working Capital, LLC v. Starving Students, Inc., 28 F.Supp.3d 660 (N.D. Tex. 2014). Future receivables are "accounts" for the purpose of Section 306.103(b). Id.