Ohio| Change
[…] Bollore was a lawsuit seeking to reverse pierce the veil and hold a corporation liable for the debts of an individual, non-owner of the corporation whose only connection to the company was in a managerial capacity. To that end, the attempt to hold Huckaby liable is foreclosed.

Yet, the Texas Business Organizations Act contemplates that an affiliate of an owner might also be held liable under a veil piercing theory. Section 21.223(b) is explicit. Although § 21.223(a) generally bars liability, subsection (b) preserves veil piercing against both an individual shareholder and "an affiliate" that "caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate."

In Tryco Enterprises, Inc., v. Robinson, a husband and wife owned a temporary staffing agency which was sued by an employee for violations of the Fair Labor Standards Act. 390 S.W.3d 497, 501 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.).