Ohio| Change
[…] I. The Unclaimed Property Act

The Unclaimed Property Act defines property that is presumed abandoned and prescribes a process for reporting and delivering it to the Comptroller to be held perpetually for the owner. Highland Homes Ltd. v. State, 448 S.W.3d 403, 408 (Tex. 2014). The Act further sets a maximum fee for the recovery of mislaid property. See Eason v. Calvert, 902 S.W.2d 160, 161 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, writ. denied) (citing TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 74.507). Under the Unclaimed Property Act, "[a] person who informs a potential claimant that the claimant may be entitled to claim property that is reportable to the State Treasurer . . . may not contract or receive from the claimant for services an amount that exceeds 10 percent of the value of the property received." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 74.507. The Act's applicability, however, is limited to property that is presumed abandoned. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a).