KEITH P. ELLISON, District Judge.
[…] See Jones v. Apache Corp., No. 05-499, 2007 WL 656268, at *2 (S.D.Tex. Feb. 27, 2007). Chapter 95 applies to both premises defect claims and to negligent activity claims. Arsement, 400 F.3d at 249 (citing Francis v. Coastal Oil & Gas Corp., 130 S.W.3d 76, 84 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.)). Although the Texas Supreme Court has not yet considered a Chapter 95 case, Texas Courts of Appeal have construed Chapter 95 broadly. See Spears, 133 Fed.Appx. at 131.
Despite the language of Section 95.002 requiring that the claim "arise[ ] from the condition or use of an improvement to real property," Texas courts have applied Chapter 95 even where the defective condition or activity leading to the injury was not the direct object of the independent contractor's work. In Fisher v.