JANIS GRAHAM JACK, District Judge.
[…] (D.E. 98, p. 5-7; D.E. 144, p. 6). Hugh Statum, Vice President of CMH, who signed many of the releases filed by Vanderbilt in 2005, testified himself that he did not expect landowners to inspect their property records to discover the releases had been filed.
As this Court noted in its August 25, 2010 Order, by publicly filing the lien documents, Intervention-Defendants made them available for property owners or any member of the public, including the Trevinos, to discover during a title search. (D.E. 149, p. 15) (citing Texas Local Gov't Code § 191.006 ("All records belonging to the office of the county clerk to which access is not otherwise restricted by law or by court order shall be open to the public at all reasonable times. A member of the public may make a copy of any of the records.")) However, public recording of the liens does not mean property owners automatically had a duty to perform a title search to discover them. There are no special circumstances giving rise to such a duty in this case.