MELINDA HARMON, District Judge.
[…] City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625-26 (Tex.2008); see also Texas Dept. of Protective and Regulatory Services v. Mega Child Care, Inc., 145 S.W.3d 170, 177 (Tex. 2004) (Where the text of a statute is unambiguous, the court must first examine and follow the clear, plain language and common meaning); Allen, 15 S.W.3d at 527. Every word of a statute is presumed to have been used for a purpose, and every word excluded is presumed to have been excluded for a purpose. City of Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 628.
Reading the plain and unambiguous language of Section 27.01(d), the Court notes that an alleged violation of the statute must be based on "the falsity of a representation or promise made by
"Actual awareness may be inferred where objective manifestations indicate that a person acted with actual awareness." § 27.01(d). Two appellate courts have concluded that the Texas Supreme Court's definition of "actual awareness" in a DTPA case
Woodlands Land Development Co. v. Jenkins, 48 S.W.3d 415, 426 (Tex.App.-Beaumont 2001), and Scott v.