MELINDA HARMON, District Judge.
[…] As noted, the Fifth Circuit rejected the "inextricably intertwined test for reimbursement of residential expenses incurred in the private placement of a disabled student not receiving a FAPE and instead applied a new test: for a residential placement to be appropriate under IDEA, the placement must be 1) essential in order for the disabled child to receive a meaningful educational benefit and 2) primarily oriented toward enabling the child to obtain an education. Michael Z., 580 F.3d at 299." See also 34 C.F.R. § 300.104 ("If placement in a public or private residential program is necessary to provide special education and related services to a child with a disability, the program, including non-medical care and room and board, must be at no cost to the parents of the child."). KISD still argues that there is no evidence that any aspect of the residential program at Landmark was necessary to enable Per to receive an educational benefit.