MELINDA HARMON, District Judge.
[…] For example Defendants argue that the check-box format in the transition plan is inadequate under the IDEA,
The Hovems' argument that requiring Per to participate in all general education classes and achieve the same level of mastery on all State curriculum goals as any non-disabled person is not an individualized decision compliant with the IDEA is also wrong. The ARD Committee's decision to do so is an individualized decision fully compliant with the statute. 34 C.F.R. § 300.39(b)(3) (defining "specially designed instruction" to require modifications to the content, methodology or delivery of instruction only as appropriate to address the needs of the child and to "ensure access of the child to the general curriculum so that the child can meet the educational standards within the jurisdiction of the public agency that apply to all children").
In addition, contrary to the Hovems' complaint that the IEP did not address Per failure on the TAKS test, KISD points out that at the first ARD Committee meeting after Per failed the written portion of the English/Language Arts TAKS test the Committee addressed the question.