KENNETH M. HOYT, District Judge.
[…] While the Court cannot order the DOI to enforce OCSLA regulations, the DOI does not meet the criteria defining a necessary party under Rule 19(a) for this OCSLA citizen suit. See Section
Under Rule 19(a)(1)(A), the DOI's absence in this suit does not preclude complete relief. This dispute is between the plaintiffs and BP, and the DOI's presence will not affect the determination of whether BP should be forced to comply with MMS regulations because the OCSLA's citizen suit statute expressly provides courts with the authority to make such determinations without mandating DOI participation. 43 U.S.C. § 1349(a)(1) (authorizing "any person having a valid legal interest" to commence an action to "compel compliance . . . against any person . . . for any alleged violation of this subchapter or any regulation promulgated under this subchapter.").
Furthermore, the DOI's interest in its enforcement role under the OCSLA is not impaired by this litigation. On the contrary, the DOI maintains the ability to protect its regulatory authority by intervening as of right. 43 U.S.C. § 1349(a)(4) ("the Attorney General, upon the request of the Secretary or any other appropriate Federal official, may intervene as a matter of right in a citizen suit."). Neither does this plaintiffs' citizen suit prevent the government from pursuing its own claims against BP, nor are the plaintiffs requesting the Court to compel the DOI to take any action.