KEITH P. ELLISON, District Judge.
[…] See also Tellabs, Inc., 551 U.S. at 322, 127 S.Ct. 2499 (noting that the PSLRA's twin goals are to curb frivolous, lawyer-driven litigation, while preserving investors' abilities to recover on meritorious claims). Rule 9(b) requires a plaintiff to plead fraud with particularity, including specific allegations of the time, place, and content of the misrepresentations, the identity of the persons making the misrepresentations, and what the person who made those misrepresentations gained from making the statements. Shushany, 992 F.2d at 521. The PSLRA provides, in relevant part, that,
15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1); see also TXU Corp., 565 F.3d at 207.
Under the PSLRA, a plaintiff must "specify each statement alleged to have been misleading, [and] the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1)(B).