SIM LAKE, District Judge.
[…] This evidence viewed collectively does not show that Catlin unreasonably delayed investigating the claim, notifying Lee that it was reserving its rights, or explaining to Lee that it needed more information to make a determination on his claim. Lee offers no summary-judgment evidence that would lead a reasonable juror to conclude that Catlin failed to promptly provide Lee with a reasonable explanation for denying his claim or failed to deny coverage within a reasonable time.
Lee alleges that Catlin violated the prompt payment of claims provisions of the Texas Insurance Code by:
Section 542.055 provides that an insurer shall (1) "acknowledge receipt of the claim," (2) "commence any investigation of the claim," and (3) "request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant" within fifteen days of receiving
Catlin received notice of Lee's claim on September 24, 2008,