NANCY K. JOHNSON, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] Therefore, summary judgment is denied for the same reasons the motion to dismiss was denied.
Sections 541.060 and 542.003 of the Insurance Code define and prohibit unfair settlement practices by an insurer "with respect to a claim by an insured." Tex. Ins. Code § 541.060(a); see also Tex. Ins. Code § 542.003 (prohibiting unfair claim settlement practices). Relevant to Plaintiff's claims, § 541.060 prohibits an insurer from:
Tex. Ins. Code §§ 541.060(a)(2)(A), (a)(3), (a)(7). Section 542.003, for purposes of this suit, specifies that an insurer's "fail[ure] to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under the insurer's policy" constitutes an unfair claim settlement practice under the Insurance Code. Tex. Ins. Code § 542.003(b)(3).
In Defendant's supplement to its motion for summary judgment, Defendant cites the Texas Supreme Court's recent decision in Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v.