SIM LAKE, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 262, 72 S.Ct. 260.
Effective October 14, 2008, Congress amended the WSLA through the WEFA, Pub.L. No. 110-417 § 855, to expand its operation to times "[w]hen the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544(b))." 18 U.S.C. § 3287 (2011) (change in italics). The amendment also extended the suspension period until "5 years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by the Presidential proclamation, with notice to Congress, or by a concurrent resolution of Congress." Id.
The United States contends that the amended WSLA applies to BNPP's conduct.
Defendants argue that the WSLA does not save the United States' FCA claims because "the WSLA does not apply in civil FCA cases"