SIM LAKE, District Judge.
[…] American Ecology Environmental Services Corp., 894 F.Supp. 1029 (E.D.Tex. 1995)).
Like the citizen plaintiff in Steel Co. who sought civil penalties payable to the United States for wholly past violations of the EPCRA, the plaintiff in this action seeks civil penalties payable to the United States for wholly past violations of the APPS. The civil penalties that plaintiff seeks in this action are authorized by 33 U.S.C. § 1908(b), which provides that violators "shall be held liable to the United States for a civil penalty." As the Supreme Court recognized in Steel Co., by requesting civil penalties payable to the United States plaintiff "seeks not remediation of [his] own injury — reimbursement for the [damages he] incurred as a result of the [MARPOL/APPS violations alleged] — but