SIM LAKE, District Judge.
[…] APPS authorizes the imposition of criminal penalties for knowing violations: "A person who knowingly violates the MARPOL Protocol, ... or the regulations issued thereunder commits a class D felony. In the discretion of the Court, an amount equal to not more than ½ of such fine may be paid to the person giving information leading to conviction." 33 U.S.C. § 1908(a). APPS also authorizes the imposition of civil penalties payable to the United States for any violation, whether knowing or not against
33 U.S.C. § 1908(b)(1)-(2). Section 1908(b) also provides that
Id. APPS provides that "[t]he Secretary may compromise, modify, or remit, with or without conditions, any civil penalty which is subject to assessment or which has been assessed." 33 U.S.C. § 1908(c).
In addition to the criminal and civil penalties that APPS authorizes the United States to seek, APPS provides a private right of action pursuant to which
33 U.S.C. § 1910(a)(1). APPS's private right of action is subject to the following limitations:
33 U.S.C. § 1910(b).