KEITH P. ELLISON, District Judge.
[…] SEC v. Apuzzo, 689 F.3d 204, 206 (2d Cir.2012). "[A] high degree of knowledge may lessen the SEC's burden in proving substantial assistance." Id. at 215.
As explained above, the SEC has stated a primary FCPA violation on the basis of the payments made to obtain TIPs based on false paperwork. Ruehlen has offered no other argument as to why the SEC has not stated an aiding and abetting claim against him, and the Court can see none. Accordingly, the claim against
The SEC also alleges that Jackson and Ruehlen violated 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(5) and 17 C.F.R. § 240.13b2-1. 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(5) provides: "No person shall knowingly circumvent or knowingly fail to implement a system of internal accounting controls or knowingly falsify any book, record, or account described in paragraph (2)." 17 C.F.R. § 240.13b2-1 provides: "No person shall directly or indirectly, falsify or cause to be falsified, any book, record or account subject to section 13(b)(2)(A) of the Securities Exchange Act." Additionally, it charges that Jackson and Ruehlen violated 15 U.S.C. § 78t(e) by aiding and abetting Noble's violations of 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(A) and (B). 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(A) provides that an issuer shall "make and keep books, records, and accounts, which, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the issuer." 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(B) requires an issuer to "devise and maintain a system of internal accounting controls sufficient to provide reasonable assurances" that, among other things, "transactions are executed in accordance with management's general or specific authorization."
Defendants' argument that the accurate bookkeeping and adequate system of internal controls requirements were not violated because no underlying FCPA violation has been alleged must be rejected.