Ohio| Change
[…] PEP's argument that the pending motions are deficient because they do not demonstrate how the parties they seek to designate as responsible third-parties caused FR Midstream, Shell Chemical and STUSCO, Sunoco, ConocoPhillips, and Marathon to purchase stolen gas condensate lacks merit because Chapter 33 of the Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code § 33.011(6) defines "[r]esponsible third party" as "any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought." Accordingly, defendants only need to plead facts capable of showing how the third-parties they seek to designate as responsible third-parties caused or contributed to PEP's alleged injury, not to their own conduct.