SIM LAKE, District Judge.
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.011(6). Responsible third parties are not limited to those who can be joined as parties to the litigation. Responsible third parties may be persons or entities outside the court's jurisdiction, unable to be sued by the plaintiff, or even unknown. See In re Unitec Elevator Services Co., 178 S.W.3d 53, 58 n. 5 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.). See also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 33.004(j)-(k).
Once a defendant has moved for leave to designate responsible third parties plaintiffs may object. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.004(f). To successfully prevent designation of a responsible third party, the burden is on the plaintiffs to establish that "(1) the defendant did not plead sufficient facts concerning the alleged responsibility of the [third party] to satisfy the pleading requirement of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure; and (2) after having been granted leave to replead, the defendant failed to plead sufficient facts concerning the alleged responsibility ..." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.004(g).
A court's grant of a motion for leave to designate a responsible third party at this stage in the litigation does not preclude a party from later challenging the designation.