Washington| Change
[…] Tr. 210-211. Some permits require return flows, but it is not "routine, and most older permits do not include a return flow requirement." Id. Tr. 212.

The Oath of Office for TCEQ Commissioners requires them to comply with federal law.36 (Vickery, Day 4, Tr. 212, 215). Since 1985, the water permit process now requires the TCEQ to consider the impact of water diversions on bays and estuaries. Id. Tr. 218. And see TWC § 11.147(b). In addition, effective September 1, 2011, the legislature enacted section 11.053(c) of the Texas Water Code, entitled EMERGENCY ORDER CONCERNING WATER RIGHTS, which provides, in part:

(a) During a period of drought or other emergency shortage of water, as defined by commission rule, the executive director by order may, in accordance with the priority of rights established by Section 11.027: (1) temporarily suspend the right of any person who holds a water right to use the water; and (2) temporarily adjust the diversions of water by water rights holders. (b) The executive director in ordering a suspension or adjustment under this section shall ensure that an action taken: (1) maximizes the beneficial use of water; (2) minimizes the impact on water rights holders; (3) prevents the waste of water; (4) takes into consideration the efforts of the affected water rights holders to develop and implement the water conservation plans and drought contingency plans required by this chapter; (5) does not require the release of water that, at the time the order is issued, is lawfully stored in a reservoir under water rights associated with that reservoir.

TWC § 11.053.

Mr. Vickery agreed that, pursuant to the § 11.053 emergency rule, the TCEQ now expressly has the authority to suspend or adjust water diversions in times of drought. Id. Tr. 217. The TCEQ is charged with adopting rules to implement this section. Id.