Washington| Change
[…] Id. § 11.023(a)(1), (2). The water needs of whooping cranes and other endangered species are not addressed by S.B.3, and in times of drought, they are expressly disregarded.

Moreover, the Texas legislature has specifically excluded as a beneficial use the allowance of water instream to benefit a bay or estuary. In response to state court litigation in which applicants sought a permitted water right to leave water instream,26 the Texas legislature passed § 11.0237(a) of the Texas Water Code, which provides:

The commission may not issue a new permit for instream flows dedicated to environmental needs or bay and estuary inflows. The commission may approve an application to amend an existing permit or certificate of adjudication to change the use to or add a use for instream flows dedicated to environmental needs or bay and estuary inflows.

TWC § 11.0237(a). Thus, Texas law prohibits the TCEQ from issuing a water permit for the purpose of allowing water to remain instream to maintain the bay or estuary inflows, or to otherwise address environmental needs.