Washington| Change
[…] On appeal, the Fifth Circuit allowed the intervention of the SARA, but affirmed the denial of intervention of the other parties. (D.E. 182, 183).

Through this lawsuit, TAP is requesting declaratory and injunctive relief to ensure that the AWB flock has sufficient water resources to prevent future "takings." (D.E. 1 at 32-33).

II. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK.

A. The Endangered Species Act.

Enacted in 1973, the Endangered Species Act ("ESA") is an attempt to prevent the further elimination of animal species in the United States and to help those animal populations to increase. See 16 U.S.C. § 1531 et seq. The ESA's stated purposes are "to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved ... [and] to provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species." 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b). The plain intent of Congress in enacting this statute was "to halt and reverse the trend towards species extinction, whatever the cost." Tennessee Valley Authority v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 184, 98 S.Ct. 2279, 57 L.Ed.2d 117 (1978).