Washington| Change
[…] (See D.E. 270, 835 F.Supp.2d at 263-64).

2. ESA § 10 addresses incidental takes.

Following the ESA's enactment, it became apparent that certain activities might result in an unintended take of an endangered species. For example, clearing certain acreage for development might destroy the habitat of a protected species of bird. Thus in 1982, Congress amended the ESA to authorize the issuance of permits allowing the take of a protected species if the take is incidental to otherwise lawful private actions. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a). Section 10 of the ESA provides, "The secretary may permit, under such terms and conditions as he shall prescribe," any incidental taking otherwise prohibited by Section 9 that will not "appreciably reduce" the likelihood that the species will survive and recover. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B), 2(B).