Washington| Change
[…] There is also a Texas Water Trust, established by the Texas Water Development Board, and it funds water projects through a variety of mechanisms, such as EPA loans and bonds. Id. Tr. 206. The Water Trust has funded water treatment plants, drinking water plants, and lake water plants. Id. It can partially fund construction of reservoirs. Id. It is also involved in science-based studies to improve estimates on predicting water availability. Id.
42. Ms. Hoffman's CV is DX-299.
43. The Texas Water Code, § 11.040 provides that: "A permanent water right is an easement and passes with title to the land." TWC § 11.040(a). A "water right" is defined as "a right acquired under the laws of this state to impound, divert, or use state water." TWC § 11.002(5).