Washington| Change
[…] In addition, S.B.3 fails to address existing permits and water usage. In short, S.B.3 does not address, concern, protect, or assist the endangered whooping cranes, and therefore, provides no grounds for abstention.

S.B.3 sets forth the "Policy Regarding Waters of the State." TWC § 11.0235. It recognizes that the waters of the state are held in trust for the public, and that the right to use state water may be appropriated only as expressly authorized by law. Id. § 11.0235(a). It acknowledges that maintaining the biological soundness of the state's rivers, lakes, bays, and estuaries "is of great importance to the public's economic health and general well-being," and it encourages "voluntary water and land stewardship to benefit the water in the state, ...". TWC § 11.0235(b). However, there is no steadfast commitment to the bays and estuaries: