Washington| Change
[…] 5. More than sixty days have passed since the Notice Letter was served and the violations complained of in the Notice Letter are continuing and reasonably likely to continue to occur. The named Defendants have not taken any actions to remedy or prevent continued violations of the ESA. The Secretary of the Interior has not commenced an action to impose a penalty pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 1540(a) and the United States has not taken any action to prevent continued violations of the Act.

6. Venue is appropriate in the Corpus Christi Division of the Southern District of Texas under the ESA, 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(3)(A), because alleged violations have occurred and will occur in this district. Venue is also appropriate in this district under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).

7. Congress enacted the ESA, 16 U.S.C. § 1531 et seq., "to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved ... [and] to provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species...." 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b).

8. Before a species receives critical protection under the ESA, the USFWS must list the species as either "threatened" or "endangered." 16 U.S.C. § 1533. (Admitted).