Washington| Change
[…] The term "harm" includes "significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or sheltering." 50 C.F.R. § 17.3; Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter of Communities for a Great Oregon, 515 U.S. 687, 115 S.Ct. 2407, 132 L.Ed.2d 597 (1995). The term "harass" means "an intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering." 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. Congress intended to define "take" in the "broadest possible manner to include every conceivable way" in which any person could harm or kill wildlife. S.Rep. No. 307, 93rd Cong., 1st Sess. 1, reprinted in 1973 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.