Washington| Change
[…] Texas Water Code (TWC) § 16.059. In addition, the agencies were directed to "... conduct studies and analyses to determine appropriate methodologies for determining flow conditions in the state rivers and streams necessary to support a sound ecological environment." Id.

In 2007, the Texas legislature passed S.B.3, establishing the Environmental Flows Allocation Process, also known as "E-flows," to address inflow water needs. See TWC § 11.1471 et seq. S.B.3 mandates that the TCEQ:

(1) adopt appropriate environmental flow standards for each river basin and bay system in this state that are adequate to support a sound ecological environment, to the maximum extent reasonable considering other public interests and other relevant factors; (2) establish an amount of unappropriated water, if available, to be set aside to satisfy the environmental flow standards to the maximum extent reasonable when considering human water needs; and (3) establish procedures for implementing an adjustment of the conditions included in a permit or an amended water right ...

TWC § 11.1471(a). To achieve these objectives, S.B.3 directs the TCEQ to establish and implement a comprehensive plan for each of Texas' seven major river basins and bays to determine appropriate E-flows.

Pursuant to S.B.3, the TCEQ developed a scheme for collecting data and information to formulate E-flow recommendations. TWC § 11.02362 et seq. For each river basin and bay system, there is a stakeholder team and a science team to consider and formulate flow recommendations to the TCEQ, and there are two statewide groups that oversee the entire process.19 The statewide Environmental Flows Advisory Group (EFAG) is responsible for appointing members to the statewide Science Advisory Committee, as well as appointing members to each local stakeholder team.20 TWC § 11.0236. EFAG is permitted to make comments on the recommendations of the local science teams for each basin. Id.

The Science Advisory Committee (SAC) is responsible for defining the geographical extent of each river basin and bay system for the "sole purpose of developing environmental flow regime recommendations." TWC § 11.02361. The SAC provides overall direction and coordination, and ensures that consistent and acceptable scientific principles are utilized throughout the environmental flows allocation process in each region.