MELINDA HARMON, District Judge.
[…] See Bohac, 2014 WL 1266848, at *9 (the standard for reliance on an express warranty of "100% Natural" granola bars is whether "a reasonable consumer could plausibly read these terms to be specific factual representations that the products contain no non-natural ingredients."); Sugawara, 2009 WL 1439115, at *5.
Plaintiffs argue Whole Foods "impliedly warranted that the products were merchantable and fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." (Doc. 1 ¶ 209). California and Texas's implied warranty of merchantability statutes are based on UCC § 2-314. See CAL. COM. CODE § 2314 (West 2014); TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE § 2.314 (West 2013). Section 2-314 states that for goods to be merchantable they must at least: (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; (b) in the case of fungible goods, be of fair average quality within the description; (c) be fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; (e) be adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; or (f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label (if any). U.C.C. § 2-314(2) (2012). A breach of implied warranty of merchantability claim may be brought under any of § 2-314(2)'s subsections and the claim only fails if it cannot satisfy any of the subsections. See Plas-Tex, Inc. v. U.S. Steel Corp., 772 S.W.2d 442, 444 n. 4 (Tex.1989).