KEITH P. ELLISON, District Judge.
[…] This argument fails to account for the saving to suitors clause. Irrespective of section 1441, general maritime cases are not removable without separate grounds for jurisdiction under the saving to suitors clause of 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1). This is because, unlike in rem claims, claims filed in state court pursuant to the saving to suitors clause do not fall within the original jurisdiction of the federal courts.
Section 1333 reads, in relevant part, "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction . . . [of] [a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled." The Fifth Circuit has recognized that the saving to suitors clause exempts certain cases from original admiralty jurisdiction.