NELVA GONZALES RAMOS, District Judge.
[…] (emphasis in Wells).
Daniel was arrested for committing the criminal acts of interference with a peace officer, resisting arrest, and felony assault on a police officer. Daniel has offered his sworn declaration that at no time did he resist arrest or assault any officer (D.E. 64-3); thus, there is clearly a factual dispute concerning whether a reasonable officer could have believed he had probable cause to arrest Daniel for resisting arrest or felony assault on a police officer.
With respect to the charge of interference with a peace officer, under Texas Penal Code Section 38.15, "A person commits an offense if the person, with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law." TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.15(a)(1). Daniel denies that he told Mercedes to run inside the house, but he does not deny that Mercedes did, in fact, run inside the house. Daniel also admits that he refused to allow Defendants to enter his house without a warrant.