Washington| Change
[…] The Court has previously dismissed his conspiracy claim. Doc. 26.

"Qualified immunity protects an official in the course of performance of his discretionary duties unless his conduct violates a `clearly established [federal] statutory or constitutional right' of which a reasonable person would have known." Gutierrez v. City of San Antonio, 139 F.3d 441, 445 (5th Cir. 1998) (quoting Harlow v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800, 818 (1982)). Although he was acquitted of solicitation by the jury, the undisputed evidence suggests LaFleur violated Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02(a) ("A person commits an offense if the person knowingly: (1) offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual conduct for a fee; or (2) solicits another in a public place to engage with the person in sexual conduct for hire."). There is no genuine dispute that a reasonable officer under the circumstances could have found probable cause for the arrest. Haggerty v.