Washington| Change
[…] At trial, LSB adduced no evidence that it suffered injury separate and apart from the denial of benefits it was owed under the OSC Policy. LSB has failed to meet its burden to show independent injury. As a result, LSB is precluded from recovering extra-contractual damages on its claims for violations of Chapter 541 of the Texas Insurance Code.3

B. Prompt Payment of Claims Act

The Prompt Payment of Claims Act ("PPCA") prohibits insurers from delaying the payment of first-party claims. See Tex. Ins. Code §§ 542.051-.061. Section 542.058 provides: "Except as otherwise provided, if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim . . . for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060." Id. at § 542.058. The Texas Supreme Court has held that an insured's right to a defense benefit is a first-party claim, and that the PPCA "may be applied when an insurer wrongfully refuses to promptly pay a defense benefit owed to the insured." Lamar Homes, Inc. v. Mid-Continent Cas.