Ohio| Change
[…] Am. Compl. at 5. They therefore contend that the revocation of A. Villarreal's passport did not comport with 22 C.F.R. § 51.62(a)(2), which permits the State Department to revoke a passport when "[t]he passport has been obtained illegally, fraudulently or erroneously; was created through illegality or fraud practiced upon the Department; or has been fraudulently altered or misused." 22 C.F.R. § 51.62(a)(2) (2015). Nor, argues A. Villarreal, did her passport revocation comply with § 51.62(b), which allows the State Department to revoke a passport when it "has determined that the bearer of the passport is not a U.S. national," because the State Department must have new evidence to revoke a passport under that subsection. Am. Compl. at 5 (citing deposition of State Department official in support of proposition that new evidence is required).

Plaintiffs bring three claims in their amended complaint. Dkt.