Washington| Change
[…] Elawyers Elawyers
Washington| Change

U.S. v. Bennett, 2:16-CR-00076-1. (2016)

Court: District Court, S.D. Texas Number: infdco20160222b51 Visitors: 8
Filed: Feb. 19, 2016
Latest Update: Feb. 19, 2016
Summary: MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER OF DETENTION PENDING TRIAL B. JANICE ELLINGTON , Magistrate Judge . A detention hearing has been held in accordance with the Bail Reform Act, 18 U.S.C. 3142(f). The following requires detention of the defendant pending trial in this case: (1) There is probable cause to believe the defendant committed an offense for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more is prescribed in 21 U.S.C. 841(b)(1)(A); and (2) The defendant has not rebutted the
More

MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER OF DETENTION PENDING TRIAL

A detention hearing has been held in accordance with the Bail Reform Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f). The following requires detention of the defendant pending trial in this case:

(1) There is probable cause to believe the defendant committed an offense for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more is prescribed in 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A); and

(2) The defendant has not rebutted the presumption that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant as required and the safety of the community.

The evidence against the defendant meets the probable cause standard based solely on the grand jury's indictment. The findings and conclusions contained in the Pretrial Services Report and addendum are adopted as modified during the detention hearing.