Ohio| Change
[…] Because the court concludes that the Arkansas statute at issue does not apply to policies which, like Hartford's Policy, do not insure property or life, Rodriguez's claims fail. The court therefore does not reach the parties' remaining arguments.

Rodriguez argues that Hartford's three-year contractual limitation on legal actions is void because it requires that an action on the Policy be brought within a shorter time than the statutory five-year limitations period mandated by Arkansas Code § 23-79-202, which states:

(a) An action may be maintained in the courts of this state by an insured or any other person on his or her behalf to recover on any claim or loss arising under a policy of insurance on property or life against the insurer issuing the policy or against the sureties on any bond filed by the insurer as a condition precedent to its right to do business in this state, at any time within the period prescribed by law for bringing actions on promises in writing. (b) Any stipulation or provision in the policy or contract requiring the action to be brought within any shorter time or be barred is void.

Hartford argues that the statute does not apply to its disability policy because the statute is plainly limited to policies of insurance on "property or life," categories which do not apply to the Policy. See Dodge v. Hartford Life and Accident Insurance Co., 2017 WL 412633, at *2 (E.D. Ark.