Washington| Change
[…] HDMS argues that it is entitled to recover at least $341,384.97 for defending against the DTPA claim and other claims "so interrelated to the DTPA claim that segregation is not required." (Id.).

II. Analysis

The DTPA allows a defendant to recover attorneys' fees for claims determined to be groundless or brought in bad faith. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.50(c). Once the court determines that a DTPA claim was "groundless in fact or law or brought in bad faith, or brought for the purpose of harassment, the court shall award to the defendant reasonable and necessary attorneys' fees and court costs." Id. (emphasis added).

"To recover attorney's fees in a case involving multiple claims, parties must segregate the fees among the various claims or present evidence the claims are so interrelated that their prosecution or defense entails proof or denial of essentially the same facts."