Ohio| Change
[…] "Eligibility for mandatory supervision is governed by the `law in effect at the time the holding offense was committed.'" Kirsch v. Quarterman, Civ. A. No. H-07-524, 2008 WL 3003919, at *4 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 1, 2008) (quoting Ex parte Thompson, 173 S.W.3d 458, 458 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005)). Because Petitioner committed his holding offense in June 2012, he falls under the supervision scheme that became effective September 1, 1996. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.147. The Fifth Circuit has described the post-September 1, 1996 scheme as follows:

Under this post-September 1, 1996 scheme, section 508.147(a) of the Texas Government Code, like its predecessor statute, mandates that "a parole panel shall order the release of an inmate who is not on parole to mandatory supervision when the actual calendar time served plus any accrued good conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced." A difference resulted, however, from the addition of section 508.149, which states that "[a]n inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if a parole panel determines that: (1) the inmate's accrued good conduct time is not an accurate reflection of the inmate's potential for