Ohio| Change
[…] Under this post-September 1, 1996 scheme, section 508.147(a) of the Texas Government Code, like its predecessor statute, mandates that "a parole panel shall order the release of an inmate who is not on parole to mandatory supervision when the actual calendar time served plus any accrued good conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced." A difference resulted, however, from the addition of section 508.149, which states that "[a]n inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if a parole panel determines that: (1) the inmate's accrued good conduct time is not an accurate reflection of the inmate's potential for rehabilitation; and (2) the inmate's release would endanger the public." Thus, unlike its purely predictive forerunner, Texas's post-September 1, 1996 mandatory supervision scheme is mandatory in large part, but also discretionary in small part.8

Teague v. Quarterman, 482 F.3d at 775 (emphasis in original) (footnotes omitted).