MEMORANDUM AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] 2. Unfair Claim Settlement Practices Act
Additionally, Plaintiff brings a claim against Gordon under § 542.003(b)(5) the Unfair Claim Settlement Practices Act, alleging that "Defendant Gordon refused to even offer more than her [sic] own grossly undervalued estimates despite actual damages which were much greater. This continued failure compelled Plaintiff to file suit. Tex. Ins. Code § 542.003(5) [sic]."31 Gordon contends that this provision only applies to insurers, not adjusters.
Texas Insurance Code § 542.003(b)(5) states that "compelling a policyholder to institute a suit to recover an amount due under a policy by offering substantially less than the amount ultimately recovered in a suit brought by the policyholder" is an unfair claim settlement practice by an insurer. Chapter 542 of the Texas Insurance Code specifically states, in Section 542.002, that this subchapter only applies to certain types of insurers. See Tex. Ins. Code § 542.002 ("This subchapter applies to the following insurers . . .").