Washington| Change
[…] Foti, 648 F.2d 268, 271 (5th Cir. Unit A June 1981). This court broadly interprets Crawford's federal habeas petition. Bledsue v. Johnson, 188 F.3d 250, 255 (5th Cir. 1999).

III. Discussion

A Texas inmate can become eligible for early release in two ways. The first is by parole; the second is by mandatory-supervision release. Parole is "the discretionary and conditional release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the institutional division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.001(6). Mandatory supervision is "the release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the institutional division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence not on parole but under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.001(5). Parole is discretionary, but an inmate's release to mandatory supervision is required, subject to certain exceptions, when the "actual calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued good conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced."