Washington| Change
[…] As a result, conclusive evidence exists that Mr. Armstrong has not paid the $328,598.66. Based on this finding, the Court turns now to whether any fact issue remains that could absolve Mr. Armstrong from having to pay the assessed penalties and interest.

B. As a matter of law, the Certificates of Release did not release the liability that Mr. Armstrong owed in penalties and interest for tax years 2003 and 2004.

When the IRS assesses federal tax liability, the assessment establishes a federal tax lien against the taxpayer's property and rights to property. 26 U.S.C. § 6321; see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6321-1 (the tax lien "attaches to all property and rights to property belonging to such person at any time during the period of the lien, including any property or rights to property acquired by such person after the lien arises"). The tax lien attaches upon assessment, whether or not the United States has recorded the lien or provided notice of the lien. See Don King Prods. v. Thomas, 945 F.2d 529, 533 (2d Cir. 1991).