Ohio| Change
[…] Client information can constitute trade secret information. See Alliantgroup, L.P. v. Feingold, 803 F.Supp.2d 610, 625 (S.D. Tex. 2011)("Under Texas law, customer lists may be protected as trade secrets."); see also TEX. Civ. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134A.002 ("Trade secret' means all forms and types of information, including business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information, and any formula, design, prototype, pattern, plan, compilation, program device, program, code, device, method, technique, process, procedure, financial data, or list of actual or potential customers or suppliers, whether tangible or intangible and whether or how stored, compiled, or memorialized physically, electronically, graphically, photographically, or in writing if: (A) the owner of the trade secret has taken reasonable measures under the circumstances to keep the information secret; and (B) the information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information."). Mark Montgomery, Houston Market CEO at Compass Bank, states in his Declaration that Compass Bank's client information is confidential and proprietary and that Compass Bank has "taken all necessary precautions to prevent unauthorized access to confidential and proprietary information."