Ohio| Change
[…] (Tr. 37-40.) The Appeals Council denied Miles's request for review on September 5, 2017. (Tr. 8.) Miles filed this complaint in federal court to appeal the Commissioner's final decision. (D.E. 1.)

2. Legal Standards

The Social Security Act provides disability insurance benefits to people who have contributed to the program and have a physical or mental disability. See 42 U.S.C. § 423. It defines disability as the "inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment . . . which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." See 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A).

A. Closed Period of Disability

i. Medical improvement standard