Fernando Rodriguez, Jr., United States District Judge.
[…] See Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Tex. v. United States, 757 F.3d 484, 488 (5th Cir. 2014). But the limited waiver applies only to "actions against federal government agencies, seeking nonmonetary relief, if the agency conduct is otherwise subject to judicial review." Id. (citation omitted). The APA provides for judicial review of final agency action when a relevant administrative agency's statutory provision does not directly provide for judicial review. See 5 U.S.C. § 704. This section restricts judicial review under the APA to "final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court." Id.
The Fifth Circuit has concluded that Section 1503(a) "provides an adequate alternative remedy to APA review" when the Department of State denies an individual's application for passport renewal on the grounds that the individual is not a United States citizen. See De la Garza Gutierrez v.